2007 Mason Suga and Sanjay Mahanty
2006 Amy Taniguchi
2005 Yuka Nishikawa and Gabriel Hovdey
2004 Jason Seidman
2003 Kason Pacheco
2002 Meris Ota
2001 Lori Nishida & Kristine Furukawa
2000 (not awarded)
1999 Jennifer Chang
2022 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2021 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2019 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2018 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2017 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2016 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2015 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2014 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2013 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2012 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2011 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2010 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter
2009 Kristin Au
2008 Ting Cheng Wen
2007 Jayson Tasaka
2006 Mason Suga
2005 Brian Campbell
2004 Bessie Tran
2003 Bryan Lum
Hawaii Section Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (OCEA) Award
OCEA Awards
ASCE Hawaii Section/Walter Lum Scholarship
This annual scholarship assists those with financial need to pursue a degree in Civil Engineering. The scholarship is for juniors and seniors enrolled in the College of Engineering, University of Hawaii at Manoa and majoring in Civil Engineering. Preference is given to active UH-Manoa ASCE Student Chapter members and to those students who demonstrate financial need without other substantial financial assistance. The scholarship is awarded by the ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship Committee at the end of the Spring semester for use during the Fall semester.
The Scholarship is awarded at the ASCE Hawaii Section Dinner Meeting in April.
ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship funded by ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship Golf Tournament in Honor of Steve Fong
ASCE Hawaii Section Student Chapter Service Award
These awards are presented by the ASCE Hawaii Section to acknowledge the service the honorees have provided to the ASCE Student Chapter.
2019 Joshua Agpaoa and Shane Sasaki (non-officer)
2018 Leah Miyasato
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012 Sean Cagadas and Shane McMonagle (non-officer)
2011 Alicia Nakano and Benjie Bantangan
2010 Lori Higashi and Albert Caarang
2009 Jessica Agsalda - Student Chapter President 2008-2009 and Eric Tomishima - Steel Bridge Team Captain
2008 Karen Chongue and Denise Nakamura
2007 Travis Nishino and Yumiko Heltzel
2006 Zachary Thielen and Juanita Wolfgramm
ASCE Region 8 Awards
ASCE Region 8 has the largest geographic area in the Society. It consists of the 12 Sections of Alaska, Arizona, Columbia, Hawaii, Inland Empire, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Seattle, Southern Idaho, Tacoma-Olympia, and Utah, and the Western Canadian areas of Alberta, British Columbia, Yukon, and the Northwest Territories.
Dale Nelson Engineer of the Year
• 2022 Florence Ching, P.E.
• 2019 Ron Etsao Iwamoto, S.E., M. ASCE
• 2016 Tony Lau, P.E., ENV SP, F. ASCE
• 2013 Jon Young P.E. M.ASCE
Kristina L. Swallow Young Engineer of the Year
• 2023 Carly Kaneko, P.E. M.ASCE
• 2022 Amanda Tanaka, P.E. M.ASCE
Large Project of the Year (over $10M)
• 2019 Keauhou Beach Hotel and Site Demolition, Kahalu’u, North Kona, Hawai’i
• 2016 Pearl Harbor Channel Underwater Waterline Crossing Pearl Harbor, Hawai'i
• 2013 Honoapi'lani Hwy Realignment
Small Project of the Year (under $10M)
• 2015 Yogi Kwong Engineers, LLC - Steam Bank Bluff Protection and Stabilization Project Riverside Apartments; Hilo, Hawai'i,
National ASCE Awards
2018 Outstanding Section & Branch Award
2017 Outstanding Section & Branch Award
2016 Outstanding Section & Branch Honorable Mention
2015 Outstanding Section & Branch Award
2006 Region 8 & 9 Outstanding Section and Branch Web Award
2006 Region 8 & 9 Outstanding Section and Branch Web Award for Small Sections
2005 Zone IV Citizen Engineer Award - Mr. Owen Miyamoto
2004 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections
2004 National Outstanding Section and Branch Web Site Award for Large Sections
2003 National Outstanding Section and Branch Web Site Award for Large Sections
2003 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections
2002 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections
2002 History and Heritage Citation
2001 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections
2000 Faculty Advisor Reward - Dr. Craig Newtson
Lifetime Achievement Award
Presented by the Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies during Engineers' Week
2023 William H.Q. Bow, P.E., M.ASCE
2022 James S. Kumagai, Ph.D., P.E.
2021 David G. Waller, P.E.
2020 Sam Dannaway, P.E.
2019 Robert Y. Akinaka, P.E.
2018 Ron N.S. Ho, P.E.
2017 Mae Nishioka, P.E.
2012 Lawrence S. Agena, P.E. M.ASCE
2010 Manabu Tagomori, P.E., F.ASCE
2008 James K. Honke, P.E., M.ASCE
2006 C.Dudley Pratt, Jr., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE
2005 Stanley K. Kawaguchi
2004 Ted S. Kawahigashi
2001 Robert T. Chuck
1998 Dr. Arthur Chiu Hawaii
Engineer of the Year
Presented by the Hawaii Society of Professional Engineers during Engineers' Week
Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year
Presented by the Hawaii Society of Professional Engineers during Engineers' Week
2023 Alyssa Watanabe
2023 Rennard Lamarca
2020 Connor Kagamida
2020 Dylan Terukina
2020 Theodore Uekawa
2019 Corey Imose-Lee
2012 Devin Lonso
2011 Regan Kobayashi
2010 Miranda Li and Michael Motoki
2009 Lori Higashi
2008 Bryan Lum and R.K. Jayanth Kumar
2023 Copyright ASCE Hawaii Section