Hawaii Section Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement (OCEA) Award
 OCEA Awards


ASCE Hawaii Section/Walter Lum Scholarship

This annual scholarship assists those with financial need to pursue a degree in Civil Engineering. The scholarship is for juniors and seniors enrolled in the College of Engineering, University of Hawaii at Manoa and majoring in Civil Engineering.  Preference is given to active UH-Manoa ASCE Student Chapter members and to those students who demonstrate financial need without other substantial financial assistance.  The scholarship is awarded by the ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship Committee at the end of the Spring semester for use during the Fall semester.


The Scholarship is awarded at the ASCE Hawaii Section Dinner Meeting in April.


2012 Devin Lonso

2011 Regan Kobayashi

2010 Miranda Li and Michael Motoki

2009 Lori Higashi

2008 Bryan Lum and R.K. Jayanth Kumar

2007 Mason Suga and Sanjay Mahanty

2006 Amy Taniguchi

2005 Yuka Nishikawa and Gabriel Hovdey

2004 Jason Seidman

2003 Kason Pacheco

2002 Meris Ota

2001 Lori Nishida & Kristine Furukawa

2000 (not awarded) 1

999 Jennifer Chang


ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship funded by ASCE Hawaii Section Scholarship Golf Tournament in Honor of Steve Fong


​2017 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter ​

2016 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter ​

2015 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2014 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2013 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2012 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2011 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2010 ASCE Hawaii Student Chapter

2009 Kristin Au

2008 Ting Cheng Wen

2007 Jayson Tasaka

2006 Mason Suga

2005 Brian Campbell

2004 Bessie Tran

2003 Bryan Lum


ASCE Hawaii Section Student Chapter Service Award

These awards are presented by the ASCE Hawaii Section to acknowledge the service the honorees have provided to the ASCE Student Chapter.


2012 Sean Cagadas and Shane McMonagle (non-officer)

2011 Alicia Nakano and Benjie Bantangan

2010 Lori Higashi and Albert Caarang

2009 Jessica Agsalda - Student Chapter President 2008-2009 and Eric Tomishima - Steel Bridge Team Captain

2008 Karen Chongue and Denise Nakamura

2007 Travis Nishino and Yumiko Heltzel

2006 Zachary Thielen and Juanita Wolfgramm


National ASCE Awards


2016 Outstanding Section & Branch Honorable Mention ​

2015 Outstanding Section & Branch Award ​

2006 Region 8 & 9 Outstanding Section and Branch Web Award

2006 Region 8 & 9 Outstanding Section and Branch Web Award for Small Sections

2005 Zone IV Citizen Engineer Award - Mr. Owen Miyamoto

2004 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections

2004 National Outstanding Section and Branch Web Site Award for Large Sections 

2003 National Outstanding Section and Branch Web Site Award for Large Sections

2003 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections

2002 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections

2002 History and Heritage Citation

2001 Zone IV Outstanding Section Award for Large Sections

2000 Faculty Advisor Reward - Dr. Craig Newtson


Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented by the Hawaii Council of Engineering Societies during Engineers' Week


2017 Mae Nishioka P.E.

2012 Lawrence S. Agena, P.E. M.ASCE

2010 Manabu Tagomori, P.E., F.ASCE

2008 James K. Honke, P.E., M.ASCE

2006 C.Dudley Pratt, Jr., P.E., Hon.M.ASCE

2005 Stanley K. Kawaguchi

2004 Ted S. Kawahigashi 

2001 Robert T. Chuck

1998 Dr. Arthur Chiu Hawaii


Engineer of the Year

Presented by the Hawaii Society of Professional Engineers during Engineers' Week


2017 Tony C.G. Lau, P.E., F.ASCE​

2011 Dr Sheryl Nojima, P.E., M.ASCE

2010 Dr. James Kwong, P.E., M.ASCE

2008 Masanobu R. Fujioka, P.E., M.ASCE

2007 Ken K. Hayashida, P.E., M.ASCE

2005 Robert Y. Akinaka

2003 Wallace S. Miyahira

2002 Wesley R. Segawa

2001 Lester H. Fukuda

1997 Michael Matsumoto

1995 Stanley Kawaguchi

1994 Richard Elstner

1993 Dr. Harold Hamada

1991 Owen Miyamoto

1990 Dr. Michael Chun

1989 Dr. Arthur Chiu

1988 George Nishimura

1987 Ben Taguchi

1984 C. Dudley Pratt, Jr.

1982 Donald Austin

1981 Sam Hirota

1978 Arthur Akinaka

1977 Kazu Hayashida

1975 Walter Lum

1974 Edward Hirata

1972 Dr. Fujio Matsuda

1971 Dr. Albert Tom

1969 Alfred Yee

1967 Robert Belt

1966 Robert Chuck

1964 Frank Sunn

1962 H.A.R. Austin


Hawaii Young Engineer of the Year

Presented by the Hawaii Society of Professional Engineers during Engineers' Week


2017 Keane Kaneakua, P.E., M.ASCE

2016 Eric Arakawa, P.E., M.ASCE

2015 Susan Mukai, P.E., M.ASCE

2014 Troy Ching, P.E., M.ASCE

2013 Lara Karamatsu, P.E., M.ASCE

2012 Timothy Lum Yee, P.E. M.ASCE

2011 Dawn B Szewczyk, P.E., M. ASCE

2010 Florence Marcelo Ching, P.E., M.ASCE

2008 Paulette B.L. Ujimori, P.E., AM.ASCE

2006 Jeff Kalani, P.E., M.ASCE

2005 John Katahira, P.E., M.ASCE

2004 Lorna K.F.L. Heller, P.E., M.ASCE

2002 Tony C.G. Lau, P.E., F.ASCE​ 

2001 Brennon T. Morioka, Ph.D., P.E., AM.ASCE

1999 Jadine Urasaki, P.E., M.ASCE

1997 Robin Lim

1994 Stacey Kimura

1993 Kenneth Fan

1998 Captain Michael Nii

1986 Wesley Segawa

2017 Copyright ASCE Hawaii Section

Awards